Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Need help? Post your questions here.

Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby HasiPopasi » 12 Oct 2014, 12:05

Hi,

I've updated my perfectly working Madsonic 5.0 installation to the final of 5.1 today. I renamed the files in db/ subfolder to madsonic.*, loosing the playlists, users etc. from my old installation isn't an option.

Unfortunately it won't work to will with my Android clients (several version of DSub). While browsing the library or any kind of list (starred, playlists etc) I'll get the error message :

Code: Select all
org.hsqldb.HsqlException: user lacks privilege or object not found: TOPPLAY_FOUND


Here is the whole Madsonic log file incl. entries from database migration : https://athena.bockholdt.com/public.php?service=files&t=aecfacbcc58782d98ba02d780082ac3c

It seems the new created database column lacks the user rights for my old users. Is there any way to fix this? As I said, starting from scratch isn't an option, but I should be able to manually edit the sqlite database if someone points me to right entry.

Thank you in advance
HasiPopasi
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 19:24
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby HasiPopasi » 13 Oct 2014, 07:36

Same error message appears on ISub iOS client....any hint anyone?
HasiPopasi
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 19:24
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby DoCC » 13 Oct 2014, 13:37

HasiPopasi wrote:Same error message appears on ISub iOS client....any hint anyone?


i had to uninstall and reinstall the isub client on my ios 8.2 ... working again like a charm
User avatar
DoCC
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 25 Feb 2014, 14:41
Location: UpperBavaria : ))
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby HasiPopasi » 13 Oct 2014, 13:39

I think you mean 8.02? Have your experienced the same hsqldb error message before the re-installation?
HasiPopasi
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 19:24
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby DoCC » 13 Oct 2014, 14:41

jo 8.02 : )
i did not even get an error ... starting the app turned the screen black, nothing happened. after starting 3 or 4 times the phone made a softrestart .
then i reinstalled it. voila everythings fine now
User avatar
DoCC
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 25 Feb 2014, 14:41
Location: UpperBavaria : ))
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby HasiPopasi » 13 Oct 2014, 14:46

Okay, I think it's a different error because this one here is server based...thanks anyway
HasiPopasi
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 19:24
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby DoCC » 13 Oct 2014, 15:08

serverbased or not, i thought to mention it could be neccessary, cause this crap happened after migrating from 5.0 > 5.1

but as given in the dl section of 5.1 an upgrade is not an recomended option. starting from scratch is more stable.
i have written a short howto in an other thread how to get old settings back by editing the script-file.

maybe you should give this a try
Last edited by DoCC on 13 Oct 2014, 18:05, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DoCC
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 25 Feb 2014, 14:41
Location: UpperBavaria : ))
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby HasiPopasi » 13 Oct 2014, 15:22

Okay, could you post a link to the mentioned how-to please?
HasiPopasi
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 19:24
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby DoCC » 13 Oct 2014, 18:04

User avatar
DoCC
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 25 Feb 2014, 14:41
Location: UpperBavaria : ))
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby HasiPopasi » 14 Oct 2014, 11:38

Thank you, I'll try that..will it migrate my starred items and playlists too? You only mentioned users and settings in the post.
HasiPopasi
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 19:24
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby DoCC » 14 Oct 2014, 17:38

i had 9 user entries in this file.
mh, i cannot tell where the playlist section is cause we never used this .

i guess that db values about starred items are somewhere stored within the bunch of entries which user play what when and stuff ...
these lines (all of 'em) were not able to be merged with the new version of db engine and db structure ....
for this stuff you may have to start from scratch
User avatar
DoCC
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 25 Feb 2014, 14:41
Location: UpperBavaria : ))
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby HasiPopasi » 14 Oct 2014, 19:35

Mh, as I said in the initial post, losing any data isn't an option. We've more than hundred playlists on the server and more than 1000 starred songs. Just migrating the users (and their settings) helps nearly nothing. Because the web interface seems to work with the old database and the only real problem seems to be the permission of a single table the migration shouldn't be too difficult...any help to perform this update would be very welcomed...starting from scratch just don't work.

I think with every update of a software the migration of the users data should be top priority. I'm not sure if the whole renaming thing (subsonic -> madsonic) is worth the trouble the users (us !) have by loosing our valuable data.
HasiPopasi
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 19:24
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Database error after upgrade to 5.1 (TOPPLAY_FOUND)

Unread postby DoCC » 14 Oct 2014, 21:08

the real final release is not out yet.
there may be some things to be altered during installation. but i don't have anything to do with this .

you may just have to figure out by yourself how the rows you need are stored.
there are many text manipulating tools like notepad++ which could be a nice help doing this.
after that, just tell us the line(s) maybe one just has to add some "NULL" pointers to let the entries work again : )
User avatar
DoCC
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 25 Feb 2014, 14:41
Location: UpperBavaria : ))
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 71 times


Return to Support 5.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron